Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

​MPCC Tobacco-Free Policy

TF-logo.png

January 1, 2010, MPCC implemented a Tobacco-Free Campus Policy. The policy states Mid-Plains Community College prohibits the use of all tobacco products on all MPCC owned or leased property, including residence halls and vehicles. The policy was expanded to include electronic cigarettes, as well.

View the Tobacco-Free Policy

Mid-Plains Community College endorses a Tobacco-Free College for the following reasons:

  • To further the mission of the college by providing education on the benefits of a tobacco-free environment;
  • To promote health and wellness by assuring clean air as an overall benefit for all who visit the College, including students, employees and guests;
  • To promote aesthetics by improving of the visual appearance of the College; and
  • To provide a consistent message prohibiting the use of all tobacco products on all MPCC owned or leased property, including residence halls and vehicles.

FAQ's Related to this Policy:

Can people use tobacco-products in parking lots and/or adjoining fields and open spaces away from buildings and vehicles?

No. Edges of parking lots are adjacent to fields and grasslands in some instances. Along with fire danger and litter issues, these are also owned by the college. All property of MPCC is tobacco-free.

Are electronic cigarettes permitted in college buildings or on college grounds ?

No. MPCC Board of Governors policy 7300 was expanded to include the prohibited use of electronic cigarettes.

Can people use tobacco on sidewalks around perimeter boundaries of the college

No. Although city ordinances can outline true "ownership" of sidewalk easements differently, all sidewalks and bike trails adjacent to and running through college property are maintained and cared for by college personnel. Promoting aesthetics and visual appearance of college property includes limiting tobacco use on these adjoining areas of college property.

Can I keep my spit tobacco or cigarettes with me in my residence hall, book bag or purse?

Yes. Possession of tobacco products is not prohibited while on college property, as long as legal age of possession is also being followed. The college promotes health and wellness therefore use of the products while on campus is not allowed in support of this educational message.

Can people use tobacco while sitting in their own vehicles while on college property?

No. Assuring clean air for all who visit the college is not possible if secondhand smoke is released from vehicle windows and doors. ADA protection of those with disabilities and protection of pregnant womens exposure to tobacco smoke is not possible when used within personal vehicles while in college parking areas.

Is there a 'fine' for not following the tobacco-free policy while on campus?

Students residing in residence halls are subject to rules and sanctions as outlined within the residence hall handbook. At this time others are not assessed a financial penalty for non-compliance. The college promotes a self-enforcement approach to this policy. Creating an environment where respectful compliance is used as a guide allows students, staff, and guests to politely work together and hold accountability to this and any policy. Repeat offenses could lead to further disciplinary action.

Resources: